Blog Post
[…] However, in the construction industry, contracts between a contractor and an owner are not so simple. Contractors who ignore or shortcut the statutory requirements when contracting with a property owner take needless risks of (a) disciplinary action by the Arizona Registrar of Contractors and (b) weakening their legal position if a dispute with the owner leads to a lawsuit.

Since December 31, 2007, Arizona law – specifically, A.R.S. § 32-1158(B) – has required that “any contract in an amount of more than one thousand dollars entered into between a contractor and the owner of a property to be improved shall contain in writing” certain essential information. That information appears below in a checklist format that is faithful to the statutory language.